English (Various Metal Ores)
poikiloblastic spot [correct]
CONT: ... the disseminated sulphides are not normally homogeneously dispersed throughout the sandstone. Two very common textures are : i) poikiloblastic "spots" as much as 2 cm diameter, representing local accumulations of galena; spots may be randomly distributed in the sandstone or may show a slight preferential alignment parallel to bedding; ii) discontinuous galena-rich streaks distributed parallel to bedding, including crossbedding.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
tache poeciloblastique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] ces sulfures ne sont normalement pas disséminés dans les grès de manière homogène. Deux textures sont très courantes. On observe d'abord i) des «taches» poeciloblastiques pouvant atteindre 2 cm de diamètre qui correspondent à des accumulations locales de galène. Ces taches peuvent être réparties dans le grès de manière à peu près aléatoire, ou bien elles peuvent manifester une lègère tendance à s'aligner parallèlement à la stratification. On observe également ii) des bandes discontinues riches en galène réparties parallèlement à la stratification, y compris la stratification oblique.