English (Geology)
planar cross-bedding [correct]; planar cross bedding [correct]; planar crossbedding [correct]; planar cross-stratification [correct]
DEF: A crossbedding in which the lower bounding surface has a planar surface of erosion.
CONT: Planar cross-bedding.- Laminations and bedding [are] strongly inclined (10°-35°) to the principal surface of sedimentation following correction for structural dip.
OBS: planar cross-bedding: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
litage oblique plan [correct, masculine noun]; litage oblique tabulaire [correct, masculine noun]; stratification oblique plane [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stratification oblique caractérisée par des couches frontales planes.
OBS: stratification oblique plane : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.