English (Orthodontics)
biteplate [correct]
DEF: An appliance similar to a retainer that is used to correct a deepbite or to help correct a crossbite.
French (Orthodontie)
plaque d'occlusion [feminine noun]
DEF: Plaques maxillaires sur lesquelles viennent buter les incisives mandibulaires.