English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
ballista [correct]
DEF: An ancient and medieval engine of warfare, usually having a design similar to a crossbow, used to hurl heavy projectiles.
French (Armes anciennes)
baliste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine de guerre servant à lancer divers projectiles, utilisée de l'Antiquité jusqu'au Moyen Âge.