English (Animal Breeding; Sheep Raising)
crossed ewe [correct]; crossbred ewe [correct]
DEF: A ewe which is the progeny of two sheep which are purebreds of different breeds.
OBS: e. g. crossbred sheep are usually offspring of matings between merinos and British breeds.
French (Amélioration génétique des animaux; Élevage des ovins)
brebis de croisement [correct, feminine noun]; brebis croisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Brebis issue de croisement.
OBS: Croisement : Méthode génétique d'accouplement entre sujets non parents. Si les géniteurs font partie de deux races ou souches différentes appartenant à la même espèce, les produits sont des métis.