English (Animal Breeding; Biotechnology)
criss-crossing [correct]; crisscrossing [correct]; criss-cross breeding [correct]; crisscross breeding [correct]
DEF: A system of breeding domestic animals involving the use of purebred sires to two breeds alternatively or crossbred females of the same breeds in such an order that the females are always bred to the males with which they have least blood in common.
OBS: criss-cross breeding: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Amélioration génétique des animaux; Biotechnologie)
croisement alternatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de croisement entre deux races.
OBS: On emploie alternativement à chaque génération un mâle appartenant à chacune des races parentales. On pratique ainsi entre deux races bovines à viande : la limousine et la charolaise, ainsi qu'entre races de volailles.
Spanish (Mejoramiento genético de animales; Biotecnología)
cruzamiento alternativo [correct, masculine noun]