English (Hand Tools; Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
two-handed saw [correct]; two-man crosscut saw; misery whip
CONT: The old-fashioned two-man crosscut saw, or "misery whip", took about three times as long and required back-breaking work.
CONT: two-handed (adj.): needing two people to operate (a two-handed saw).
French (Outillage à main; Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
passe-partout [correct, masculine noun]; scie passe-partout [correct, feminine noun]; godendard [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Scie formée d'une large lame mince [ayant] à chaque extrémité une poignée, et dont l'emploi exige deux hommes. (Le passe-partout est utilisé par les bûcherons pour abattre les arbres et tronçonner les grumes et par les ouvriers de scierie pour effectuer ce dernier travail.)