English (Motors (Machinery))
shunt-wound electric motor
OBS: This example deals with a machine fitted with two coilers which are driven by a shunt-wound electric motor, via a crossed drive belt, so that the direction of rotation of each coiler is opposed.
French (Moteurs mécaniques)
moteur électrique en court circuit
OBS: Le type de machine décrit (...) possède deux bobinoirs entraînés par un moteur électrique en court circuit. La courroie d'entraînement est montée croisée de sorte que les bobinoirs tournent en sens opposé.