English (Skating)
open stroke [correct]
DEF: A step started close beside the skating foot and not crossed forward or behind.
OBS: Figure skating term(s)
French (Patinage)
poussée ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; coup ouvert [masculine noun]
DEF: Un pas commencé près du pied traceur sans croisement avant ou arrière.
OBS: Ces termes appartiennent au patinage artistique.