English (Ropemaking; Outfitting of Ships)
butterfly bow knot
CONT: A butterfly bow knot is a bow made up or tied with the loop and end on each side spread apart like the expanded wings of a butterfly.
OBS: A double loop is first made in the middle of a rope. A turn is next taken with each end around the middle of the bow. The ends are then crossed and brought up and through the bights in opposite directions.
French (Corderie; Armement et gréement)
nœud papillon [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] elle attacha les deux petits bouts en un noeud simple et solide qui s'épanouit sous une pichenette de ses doigts en deux ailes de papillon.