English (Citizenship and Immigration; National and International Security; Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
border crosser [correct, NATO, standardized]; border-crosser [correct]
DEF: An individual, living close to a frontier, who normally has to cross the frontier frequently for legitimate purposes.
CONT: Automated methods for recognizing humans, using unique physiological characteristics (biometrics) such as facial, fingerprint, retinal, and vocal features, help to separate legitimate border-crossers from suspicious individuals.
OBS: border crosser : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
frontalier [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; frontalière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Individu résidant près d'une frontière qu'il est appelé à traverser fréquemment pour des motifs légitimes.
OBS: frontalier : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Seguridad nacional e internacional; Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
fronterizo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona que habita en las cercanías de una frontera y que tiene que atravesarla con frecuencia con propósitos legítimos.