English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
independent cross [correct]
CONT: Ten independent crosses of [genetically engineered salmon] were performed over [several] breeding seasons. Muscle-skin samples were collected from [the salmon] derived from these crosses and from unmodified control salmon collected from the same breeding facility and possessing the same genetic background as [the genetically engineered salmon].
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
croisement indépendant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dix croisements indépendants [de saumon génétiquement modifié] ont été effectués au cours de [plusieurs] saisons de reproduction [...] Des échantillons de tissu cutané et musculaire ont été prélevés sur [le saumon issu] de ces croisements et sur du saumon témoin non modifié provenant de la même installation de reproduction et possédant le même bagage génétique que le [saumon génétiquement modifié].