English (Plane Geometry)
identity line [correct, noun]; line of equality [correct, noun]
DEF: In a Cartesian plane, a line with a slope of 1 that crosses the origin, thus separating the first and third quadrants equally.
French (Géométrie plane)
première bissectrice [correct, feminine noun]; ligne d’égalité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un plan cartésien, droite qui possède une pente de 1 et qui passe par l'origine, séparant ainsi les premier et troisième quadrants en deux parties égales.