English (Racquet Sports)
mainstring [correct]; main string [correct]; mains [correct, noun, plural]
DEF: The vertical strings, running from the top of the racket head to its bottom.
CONT: Hybrid, a pairing of 2 different strings : one for the mains and the other for the crosses.
CONT: The flagship of Prince’s racquet line is the Extender model, with a distinctive design that involves lowering the throat and extending the mainstrings. The result is an enlarged sweetspot in a very lightweight frame ... The longer main strings enlarges the sweetspot and the stiffest flex in the RD [Yonex] series makes it a very powerful racquet.
French (Sports de raquette)
corde verticale [correct, feminine noun]; corde principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le tamis d'une raquette est constitué de deux séries de cordes qui s'entrecroisent à la manière d'un tissé : les cordes principales, sortes de fils de chaîne, sont tendues à la verticale (dans le sens du manche) et les cordes transversales, sortes de fils de trame, le sont à l'horizontale, passées par-dessus et par-dessous les premières, en alternance. Le côté de la raquette où les cordes verticales passent par-dessus les horizontales s'appelle le côté «nœuds»; l'autre côté s'appelle le côté «droits» ou côté «cordes».