English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Signalling (Road Transport); Road Networks; Rail Networks)
grade crossing [correct, Canada, United States]; level crossing [correct]; road crossing at grade [correct]; railway crossing [correct, see observation]; railroad crossing [correct, Canada, United States]; road crossing; highway crossing; crossing [see observation]
DEF: A point at which a railway and a road cross ...
OBS: railway crossing; crossing : These terms may also designate a point at which a railway track crosses another railway track.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Signalisation routière; Réseaux routiers; Réseaux ferroviaires)
passage à niveau [correct, masculine noun]; PN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Croisement d'une voie ferrée et d'une route se faisant au même niveau.
Spanish (Señales (Transporte ferroviario); Señales (Transporte por carretera); Redes viales; Redes ferroviarias)
paso a nivel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sitio en que se cruza una línea de ferrocarril con una carretera o camino, al mismo nivel.