English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
thoroughbred race [correct, see observation]
DEF: Any horse race in which thoroughbreds only are competing.
OBS: thoroughbred :(SYN : purebred) : An English breed of light, speedy horses kept chiefly for racing and originating from crosses between mares of uncertain ancestry and Arabian stallions imported in England near the end of the 17th century.
OBS: thoroughbred race: A race in which thoroughbreds are racers. (Secretariat has won a long series of thoroughbred races.") thoroughbred racing: The sport of racing for thoroughbreds. Even if a distinction has to be made between the two concepts, the terms are sometimes (erroneously) used as synonyms to mean the discipline.
OBS: In thoroughbred racing, the Triple Crown consists, in United States, of the Kentucky Derby, the Preakness Stakes, and the Belmont Stakes, and in England, of the Epsom Derby, the Two Thousand Guineas, and the St. Leger.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
course de pur-sang [correct, feminine noun]; course de chevaux thoroughbred [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute course dans laquelle des chevaux pur-sang sont inscrits.
OBS: pur-sang (nom invariable) : Cheval de course inscrit au Stud Book (livre généalogique) et dont les ascendants appartiennent tous à la race créée au XVIIIe siècle par l'union de juments anglaises et d'étalons orientaux.
OBS: Le terme «course de pur-sang» signifie à la fois une course («Le cheval Secretariat a remporté plusieurs courses de pur-sang.») et la discipline («En course de pur-sang, remporter la Triple Couronne assure la consécration.»).
OBS: Les pur-sang excellent au galop et sont les chevaux participant aux courses montées disputées sur le plat. Néanmoins, il est inexact de rendre «thoroughbred race» par «course au galop (gallop(ing) race», «course sur le plat (flat race)» ou «course montée (horse race, mounted horse race)».
OBS: course de pur-sang : Terme fourni par l'hippodrome Blue Bonnets Inc. (Montréal).
OBS: course de chevaux thoroughbred : Équivalent proposé par la Société canadienne du cheval thoroughbred.
OBS: Le terme «course», au singulier, signifie la discipline. Mais, le plus souvent, on utilise en français le terme «courses de chevaux» ayant en tête le fait qu'il se dispute toujours plus d'une course à la fois.