English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Theoretical Astronomy)
orbital node [correct]; orbit node [correct]
CONT: An orbital node is one of the two points where an inclined orbit crosses a plane of reference.
CONT: With respect to Landsat [satellite] the orbital nodes occur at the equator, one on the descending, or daylight, track of the orbit and the other on the ascending, or nighttime, track.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Astronomie théorique)
nœud orbital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nœud qui désigne l'un des deux points d'intersection d'une orbite inclinée avec le plan de référence.