English (Christian Liturgy; Religion (General))
altar cross
CONT: Fhe manifold variations and ornamentations of processional, altar and heraldic crosses, of carved and painted crosses in churches and graveyards, etc., are developments of these four types.
French (Liturgies chrétiennes; Religion (Généralités))
croix d'autel [feminine noun]
CONT: Croix processionnelles [...] Elles ont été parfois changées en croix d'autel par l'addition d'un pied