English (Sociology of Communication; Rights and Freedoms)
hateful content [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the definition would define hate speech in terms of its hateful content, namely any content that expresses detestation or vilification of persons on a prohibited ground of discrimination.
CONT: It is not always easy to discern when "hateful content" on the Internet crosses the line from being offensive to illegal. The line between hate speech and free speech is a thin one, and different countries have different levels of tolerance.
French (Sociologie de la communication; Droits et libertés)
contenu haineux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la définition concernerait le discours haineux sur le plan du contenu haineux, à savoir tout contenu exprimant la haine ou la diffamation contre des personnes, s'il est fondé sur un motif de distinction illicite.
CONT: Il n'est pas toujours facile de discerner quand un «contenu haineux» publié sur Internet passe d'offensant à carrément illégal. La frontière est souvent mince entre liberté d'expression et propos haineux.
OBS: contenu haineux : désignation tirée du mini-lexique «Cyberespace et droit» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.