English (Racquet Sports)
cross-strings [correct, noun, plural]; crosses [correct, noun, plural]
DEF: Strings running horizontally from one side of the racket head to the other.
CONT: Hybrid, a pairing of 2 different strings : one for the mains and the other for the crosses. [As opposed to "main strings" or "mains". ]
French (Sports de raquette)
travers [correct, masculine noun]; corde horizontale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; corde transversale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des cordes qui va d'un côté à l'autre du cadre d'une raquette, passant par-dessus et par-dessous des cordes qui vont de haut en bas et qui sont d'abord tendues ou tissées.
CONT: Tension recommandée : 29-34 kg, 1 à 2 kg en moins pour les travers.
OBS: Nœuds, côté de la raquette où les cordes verticales passent par-dessus les horizontales.
OBS: Les expressions «cordes horizontales» et «cordes transversales» s'utilisent surtout au pluriel.