English (Biotechnology)
hybrid cultivar [correct]
CONT: Sod Solutions, Inc. is pleased to introduce Celebration Bermudagrass, a selected mutation of Cynodon dactylon, a hybrid cultivar of Bermuda, chosen specifically for its dark blue-green color, low growing habit, adaptability to light-moderate shade, excellent drought tolerance and ability to reduce production costs while demonstrating desirable growth characteristics.
OBS: Hybrid. Genetic crosses, frequently, but not necessarily, the result of deliberate field or lab manipulation. Cultivar. Species developed by selection of genetic material for desirable plant characteristics, then multiplied.
OBS: hybrid cultivar: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Biotechnologie)
cultivar hybride [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme troisième méthode, il s'agit de produire un cultivar hybride à rendement élevé. Certaines espèces hybrides sont plus résistantes à la sécheresse que les variétés à pollinisation libre.
OBS: cultivar hybride : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.