English (Aircraft Systems)
housing [correct]
DEF: A rigid case or cover that encloses and protects an axle or any other mechanism or piece of apparatus.
CONT: A fuel shutoff valve housing is installed in each wing tank and serves as a ported receptacle for all crossfeed shutoff valves, tank shutoff valves, and emergency shutoff valves.
PHR: Bearing, seal, spring housing.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
logement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cavité dans laquelle prend place une pièce mobile ou non.
OBS: logement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Logement de joint, de ressort, de roulement.