English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
crossflow layout [correct]
CONT: The engine has an aluminum-alloy cylinder head with four valves per cylinder and a crossflow intake and exhaust layout.
PHR: Crossflow intake layout; crossflow exhaust layout.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
construction à flux transversal [correct, feminine noun]; conception à flux transversal [correct, feminine noun]