English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Mathematics)
crossfoot check [correct, standardized]; crossfooting [correct, standardized]; crossfoot [correct, noun]; crossfooting check [correct]
DEF: A check in which the sum of the totals of individual columns is compared with the sum of the totals of the individual rows of these columns.
OBS: crossfoot check; crossfooting : designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
contrôle croisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contrôle par totaux croisés [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrôle par lequel la somme des totaux des différentes colonnes est comparée à la somme des totaux des différentes rangées de ces colonnes.
OBS: contrôle croisé; contrôle par totaux croisés : désignations et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.