English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
gross-deviation column chart [correct]; paired column chart [correct]
DEF: [Chart emphasizing] positive and negative numbers, increases and decreases, and gains and losses.... The columns in this type of chart extend in both directions from the referent line. By means of crosshatching, both gross and net changes can be readily portrayed.
OBS: The horizontal axis shows the time units and the columns start above and below this time scale without touching one another.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
graphique de colonnes en opposition [masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'il s'agit de figurer des "balances", c'est-à-dire des mesures qui, au lieu de s'additionner (...) doivent normalement se soustraire (...) il est plus significatif de recourir à un système de bandes "en opposition".
OBS: Dans ce graphique, les bandes sont verticales.