English (Plastics Manufacturing)
guider tip
CONT: Guider tip. The device used to center the conductor or cable in the die. It also prevents plastic melt from existing at the rear of the crosshead.
OBS: crosshead : A device which is attached to the discharge end of the extruder cylinder to facilitate extruding materials at an angle.
French (Plasturgie)
guide-fil [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des guide-fils.
OBS: guide-fils (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).