English (Transportation; Driving (Road Vehicles); Cycling)
left turn [correct]; left-hand turn [correct]
CONT: Left turns are notoriously dangerous, as they often involve crossing traffic and turning into oncoming traffic. This can lead to serious accidents, as drivers may not see oncoming vehicles or pedestrians in time to avoid them. Left turns are especially dangerous at intersections, where there is a greater chance of collision.
French (Transports; Conduite automobile; Cyclisme)
virage à gauche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le virage à gauche est une manœuvre très risquée pour le cyclomotoriste, pour deux raisons principales : [la] priorité qu'il doit accorder aux véhicules qui circulent en sens inverse et qui l'oblige à attendre [et la] densité de la circulation qui empêche une manœuvre rapide.