English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Environment; Road Safety)
wildlife underpass [correct]; fauna underpass [correct]
DEF: A structure built under transport infrastructure specifically to provide a safe crossing point for wildlife, typically large and medium-sized mammals, such as ungulates and large carnivores, but also for other vertebrates and invertebrates.
OBS: By providing wildlife with a safe route to crossroads and highways, these structures can promote the connectivity of habitats and prevent the fragmentation of wildlife populations.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Environnement; Sécurité routière)
passage à faune inférieur [correct, masculine noun]; passage faunique inférieur [correct, masculine noun]