English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
obstacle crossing [correct, officially approved]; crossing of an obstacle [correct]
DEF: An operation, usually combined arms, which aims to move across an obstacle, forces structured in such a way that they may be able to pursue the execution of a mission.
OBS: obstacle crossing : designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
franchissement d'obstacle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; franchissement d'un obstacle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; franchissement d'obstacles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération, généralement interarmes, qui a pour but de faire passer de l'autre côté d'un obstacle un ensemble de forces capable de poursuivre l'exécution d'une mission.
OBS: franchissement d'obstacle : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: franchissement d'un obstacle : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.