English (Air Traffic Control)
crossing tracks [correct, plural, standardized]
OBS: An expression used in the application of separation indicating tracks that converge or diverge at an angle of 45° to 135° inclusive.
OBS: crossing tracks : term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
routes sécantes [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: Expression utilisée dans l'application de l'espacement indiquant les routes qui convergent ou divergent d'un angle de 45° à 135° inclusivement.
OBS: routes sécantes : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: routes sécantes : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.