English (Customs and Excise; Biometrics; Legal Documents)
automated border control system [correct, noun]; ABC system [correct, noun]
DEF: A fully automated system that authenticates the [electronic] passport, establishes that the person presenting the passport is the rightful holder of the document, queries border control records, and automatically determines eligibility for border crossing according to predefined rules.
French (Douanes et accise; Biométrie; Documents juridiques)
système de contrôle frontalier automatisé [correct, masculine noun]; système automatisé de contrôle frontalier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système entièrement informatisé qui authentifie le passeport électronique, confirme que le voyageur est le titulaire légitime du document, interroge les dossiers de contrôle frontalier, puis détermine automatiquement l'admissibilité à franchir la frontière selon des règles préétablies.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Biometría; Documentos jurídicos)
sistema automatizado de control fronterizo [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de control fronterizo automatizado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El código de fronteras Schengen [...] ha introducido las definiciones de puertas automáticas, sistema automatizado de control fronterizo y sistema de autoservicio, así como la posibilidad de tratar datos biométricos para llevar a cabo inspecciones fronterizas.