English (Animal Science; Animal Reproduction; Cattle Raising)
beefalo [correct]
DEF: An animal developed by crossing the American buffalo, or bison, with beef cattle : supposedly better able to reproduce, grow rapidly, and provide lean meat on a grass diet.
OBS: beefalo: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Zootechnie; Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des bovins)
beefalo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Croisement d'un bison nord-américain avec un bovin domestique : bison Charolais Hereford.