English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Eye)
Gunn's crossing sign [correct]; Gunn's sign [correct]; arteriovenous nicking [correct]; AV nicking [correct]; nicking
DEF: The constriction of a retinal vein at artery-vein-crossing.
CONT: AV nicking : The most commonly accepted belief is that the crossing phenomenon was due to venous compression by a thickened arteriole within the shared sheath(the Gunn sign). Impeded circulation results in a dilated or swollen vein peripheral to the crossing, causing hourglass constrictions on both sides of the crossing and aneurysmal-like swellings.
OBS: arteriovenous nicking: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Oeil)
signe du croisement artério-veineux [correct, masculine noun]; signe de Gunn [correct, masculine noun]; signe du croisement [masculine noun]
CONT: Occlusion de la veine centrale de la rétine et de ses branches (OVCR). [...] On retrouvera souvent sur le même œil ou sur l'autre œil des signes d'artérioloscérose majeurs (signes du croisement artério-veineux, avec des veines dilatées et dont le trajet est dévié en baïonnette, car comprimées par une artère rigide), des artères moniformes, irrégulières, rigides.
OBS: signe du croisement : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Ojo)
signo de Gunn [correct, masculine noun]