English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
frog base plate
OBS: The bed plate to which a frog, crossing, slip switch or other form of special track work is riveted, bolted or clamped to provide a more rigid support and connection between the various parts.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
plaque d'assise de cœur de croisement [feminine noun]
OBS: D'après le modèle «plaque d'assise d'aiguille» (base plate of points). Auss : Vocabulaire bilingue de base service de l'ingénierie, édition 79, p. 5.