English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Road Networks)
crossing surface [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A plane surface that consists in] planking, pavement, or other suitable material placed between the rails and to the ends of the [railway track] ties for the full width of [a] road crossing.
OBS: [A] crossing surface can be made of lumber, asphalt, concrete, rubber, or other elastomeric material.
OBS: crossing surface : term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Voies ferrées; Réseaux routiers)
surface de croisement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Surface plane constituée d'un platelage, d'asphalte ou de tout autre matériau placé entre les rails et aux extrémités des traverses [de voie ferrée] sur la pleine largeur [d'un] passage à niveau.
OBS: surface de croisement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.