English (Land Forces)
bridgehead [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; Brhd [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area of ground occupied or threatened by an enemy that must be controlled so as to permit the continuous embarkation, landing or crossing of troops and material, and to provide manoeuvre space required for subsequent operations.
OBS: bridgehead; Brhd: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: bridgehead: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres)
tête de pont [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TdeP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone au sol occupée ou menacée par l'ennemi qui doit être contrôlée pour assurer la continuité du débarquement, de l'embarquement ou du franchissement de troupes et de matériel ou garantir l'espace de manœuvre nécessaire à la poursuite des opérations.
OBS: tête de pont; TdeP : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: tête de pont : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra)
cabeza de puente [feminine noun]