English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
ortanique [correct]
DEF: A hybrid fruit produced by crossing an orange with a tangerine.
CONT: The ortanique is particularly valued for its juice and accounts for over 80% of the area under citrus. It is a hybrid fruit (orange/tangerine) and was first propagated in the Parish of Manchester.
OBS: Contraction formed from orange + tangerine + unique.
OBS: ortanique: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
ortanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Croisement d'orange et de tangerine [...]
CONT: Même si elle est relativement nouvelle en Espagne, cette variété s'est développée en Jamaïque en 1920. Il s'agit d'un croisement entre une orange et une mandarine, d'où son nom : ortanique. OR (orange) TAN (tangerine - mandarine) et IQUE (unique).
OBS: ortanique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
ortanica [correct, feminine noun]