English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Protection of Life)
safety measure [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Due to the uncertainty associated with instability evaluation and because avalanche terrain cannot always be avoided during periods of instability, learning proper safety measures and rescue techniques is essential to minimize risk of death and injury as a result of an avalanche. The keys to personal safety and survival in avalanche terrain are: 1. Be prepared. ... 2. Evaluate hazards.
CONT: Safety Measures. Avalanche control by explosives requires strict safety measures because both explosives and avalanches are hazardous.
CONT: Make sure your group employs safety measures when crossing that slope. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: safety measure: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Sécurité des personnes)
mesure de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Assurez-vous que votre groupe met en œuvre les mesures de sécurité nécessaires pour traverser cette pente. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: mesure de sécurité : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.