English (Land Forces)
crossing area [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A number of adjacent crossing sites under the control of one commander.
OBS: crossing area : designation and definition standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Forces terrestres)
zone de franchissement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Zone placée sous l'autorité d'un seul chef, et comportant un certain nombre de sites contigus de franchissement.
OBS: zone de franchissement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra)
zona de paso [feminine noun]
DEF: Zona colocada bajo la autoridad de un mando único que incluye cierto número de puntos de paso.