English (Concrete Construction; Long-Distance Pipelines; Pipes and Fittings)
concrete weight coating [correct]; CWC [correct]
DEF: A plant-applied coating used to provide negative buoyancy for offshore pipelines or for river or road crossing applications.
CONT: Concrete weight coating is widely used to protect submarine pipelines and ensure stability on the seabed.
CONT: Sometimes fusion bonded epoxy (FBE) alone is used as the factory coating, although these tend to be larger diameter pipelines which require a concrete weight coating (CWC), that provides both mechanical protection to the fragile FBE anti-corrosion layer as well as on-bottom stability to the overall pipeline.
French (Bétonnage; Canalisations à grande distance; Tuyauterie et raccords)
revêtement de lestage en béton [correct, masculine noun]; CWC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il s’agit souvent de pipelines de plus grand diamètre, requérant un revêtement de lestage en béton (CWC), qui permet à la fois de protéger mécaniquement la fragile couche anticorrosion de FBE [époxyde appliqué par fusion] et de stabiliser sur le fond l’ensemble du pipeline.
OBS: CWC : sigle en anglais de «concrete weight coating».