English (Road Networks; Road Traffic)
pedestrian crossing [correct, noun, standardized]; crosswalk [correct, noun]; pedestrian crossover [correct, noun]; PXO [correct, noun]; PXO
DEF: A path marked off on a street to indicate where pedestrians should cross.
OBS: pedestrian crossing : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: pedestrian crossing : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Réseaux routiers; Circulation routière)
passage pour piétons [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; passage piéton [correct, masculine noun]; passage piétonnier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la voie publique aménagée pour permettre aux piétons de la traverser.
OBS: passage pour piétons : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: passage piéton; passage pour piétons : termes proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Redes viales; Tránsito vial)
paso para peatones [correct, masculine noun]; paso de peatones [correct, masculine noun]; paso de cebra [correct, masculine noun]; paso peatonal [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Costa Rica]; senda peatonal [correct, feminine noun, Argentina]; cruce para peatones [correct, masculine noun, Peru]; cruce peatonal [correct, masculine noun, Uruguay]
DEF: Zona señalada por donde los peatones deben cruzar una calle, avenida o plaza.
CONT: La Ley de Tránsito establece expresamente que el cruce de la calzada para peatones debe hacerse por la senda peatonal, siendo este el lugar lícito y excluyente para hacerlo, razón de la prioridad absoluta para su paso.
OBS: paso para peatones; paso de peatones; paso de cebra; paso peatonal; cruce para peatones; cruce peatonal: términos utilizados por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.