English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Signalling (Road Transport))
public grade crossing [correct]; public crossing at grade [correct]; public crossing [correct, officially approved]; public road crossing
OBS: public crossing : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Signalisation routière)
passage à niveau public [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PN public [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: passage à niveau public : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.