English (Sea and River Traffic; Foreign Trade)
deep-sea shipping [correct]
DEF: The maritime transport of goods on intercontinental routes, crossing oceans.
French (Trafic (Transport par eau); Commerce extérieur)
transport hauturier [correct, masculine noun]; transport en haute mer [correct, masculine noun]; transport maritime hauturier [masculine noun]