English (Morphology and General Physiology; Nervous System)
trapezoid body [correct]
DEF: The transverse crossing fibers of the auditory pathway situated in the ventral portion of the tegmentum of the lower pons.
OBS: trapezoid body; corpus trapezoideum: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système nerveux)
corps trapézoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de fibres transversales et en décussation de la voie auditive, situé dans la partie ventrale du tegmentum pontique.
OBS: corps trapézoïde : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: corpus trapezoideum : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.