English (Security Devices; Water Transport)
sound-signalling device [correct]
CONT: A sound-signalling device or appliance is essential in periods of reduced visibility, such as fog and heavy rain, or whenever a boat operator needs to signal his or her intentions or position. For example, sound signals are necessary when meeting head-on, crossing, or overtaking, and in emergency situations.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Transport par eau)
dispositif de signalisation sonore [correct, masculine noun]; avertisseur sonore [correct, masculine noun]