English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
cover and concealment [correct, noun]; C&C [correct, noun]
OBS: ... the assembly areas should be dispersed, have good routes to the crossing sites and offer cover and concealment.
CONT: A scout must be able to operate in all types of terrain and under all conditions of visibility. He must be thoroughly familiar with the principles for using cover and concealment, camouflage, individual movement, and route selection, both to and from the objective.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
couvert et dissimulation [correct, noun, officially approved]; C & D [correct, noun]
OBS: [...] les zones de rassemblement doivent être dispersées, comporter de bons itinéraires vers les sites de franchissement et procurer couvert et dissimulation.
OBS: couvert et dissimulation : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.