English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
minimum crossing altitude [correct, United States, standardized]; MCA [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: The lowest altitude at certain fixes at which an aircraft must cross when proceeding in the direction of a higher minimum en route IFR [instrument flight rules] altitude (MEA).
OBS: minimum crossing altitude; MCA : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altitude minimale de passage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MCA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Altitude minimale qui puisse être utilisée au-dessus de certains repères lorsqu'un aéronef est en montée vers une altitude minimale en route (MEA) IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] supérieure.
OBS: altitude minimale de passage; MCA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: Dans les textes de Transports Canada, le terme et l'abréviation anglais sont utilisés.