English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
bathymetric trough [correct]; bathymetric trench [correct]; bathymetric channel [correct]
CONT: Since bathymetric channels crossing the shelf show a topographic change of 600 to 700 m, considerable shallow structural variations may be expected along the nearshore area.
OBS: bathymetric trench: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
fosse bathymétrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Puisque les fosses bathymétriques qui traversent le plateau mettent à jour un changement topographique de 600 à 700 m, de nombreuses variations structurelles peu profondes peuvent être prévues près du littoral.
OBS: fosse bathymétrique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.