English (Photoengraving; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
photographic image edge trace [correct]
DEF: The density variation along a line crossing the boundary perpendicularly between a dense area and a clear area going from maximum to minimum density of a photographic image.
French (Photogravure; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
trace des contours d'image photographique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Trace d'image : Ainsi toute trace d'image argentique est éliminée.
OBS: Contour d'image.