English (National Policies; International Relations)
crossing the floor [correct]; floor-crossing [correct]
CONT: The issue of crossing the floor has been a lightning rod for controversy in [the] past, with high-profile MPs [members of Parliament] switching allegiance and landing plum cabinet positions.
French (Politiques nationales; Relations internationales)
changement de camp [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attitude d'un homme politique ou d'une délégation diplomatique qui rallie un autre camp que le sien.
OBS: changement de camp : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie.