English (Paleontology)
facial suture [correct]
OBS: Line of junction between [the] cranidium and free cheeks [of a trilobite], in different genera wholly marginal, partly marginal and partly dorsal, or wholly dorsal; sutures crossing dorsal side of cephalon invariably run along upper edge of eye.
French (Paléontologie)
suture faciale [correct]
OBS: (...) ligne de moindre résistance (...) qui traverse les joues [d'un trilobite], et qui, de chaque côté, part d'un point situé en avant de l'angle génal (...), longue le bord interne des yeux et contourne en avant le lobe frontal de la glabelle.