English (Field Engineering (Military))
assault crossing area
DEF: That portion of a river line or obstacle containing one or more crossing sites, ferry sites or lanes necessary to secure a bridgehead.
French (Génie (Militaire))
zone de franchissement d'assaut [feminine noun]
DEF: Secteur d'une rivière ou d'un obstacle où se trouvent un ou plusieurs lieux de passage, voies ou lignes de traversiers, nécessaires pour établir une tête de pont.