English (Long-Distance Pipelines)
block valve [correct]
DEF: a large, heavy duty valve on a crude oil or products trunk line placed on each side of a pipeline river crossing to isolate possible leaks at the crossing. Terms and phrases. Handbook of oil industry.
French (Canalisations à grande distance)
vanne de sectionnement [feminine noun]
OBS: «Les lignes de gaz en raison des dangers présentés par un accident ... survenant sur un tube, comportent en général des vannes de sectionnement plus rapprochées que les lignes de liquides ... cf. Le transport des hydrocarbures liquides et gazeux par canalisation. p. 153.