English (Sports (General); Cycling)
relegation [correct]
DEF: ... a penalty consisting of a loss of position, points or time, depending on the type of race.
CONT: It may be assessed against a rider, a team, or both. Relegation of support personnel in a road race consists of placing their vehicle farther back in the caravan.
CONT: Hands on Handlebars : No rider may release the handlebars when crossing the finish line in a close sprint(relegation to the last place in the group involved in the sprint).
French (Sports (Généralités); Cyclisme)
déclassement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Miguel Indurain signe sa première licence de coureur cycliste à onze ans et connaît l'ivresse de la victoire dès sa deuxième course. Il s'impose en solitaire mais évite de justesse le déclassement pour avoir lâché son guidon sur la ligne d'arrivée.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Ciclismo)
descalificación [correct, feminine noun]