English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Animal Biology)
cancellate [correct, adjective]; cancellated [adjective]
DEF: Having a honeycomblike structure, divided into small spaces by laminae, or marked with numerous crossing plates, bars, lines, threads, etc.
OBS: e.g. said of the shell surface of a mollusk marked by subequal, intersecting concentric and radial markings.
OBS: (unusual).
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Biologie animale)
réticulé [correct, adjective]