English (Heraldry)
diapered [correct]
DEF: Having the surface or ground diversified and adorned with a diaper or fret-work pattern.
OBS: "diaper"(noun) : style of ornamentation [to the pattern used in textile weaving, that consists of lines crossing diamond-wise, with the spaces variously filled up by parallel lines, a central leaf or dot, etc. ], in painting or low relief, used to cover the surface of a shield and form the ground on which the bearing is charged.
CONT: That Field or bordure is properly said to be diapered, which being fretted all over, hath something quick or dead, appearing within the Frets.
French (Héraldique)
diapré [correct]
DEF: "être diapré" : En parlant du champ ou des figures d'un écu, avoir les émaux couverts d'arabesques décoratives.