English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
grid search method [correct]; grid method [correct]; bracketing method [correct]
CONT: [Transceiver Search. ] The grid search method. The traditional search pattern is a grid based on perpendicular lines crossing the points of maximum signal strength.
CONT: [Transceiver Search.] The second method is the grid method. When you find a signal, traverse back and forth across the slope. Where you think the signal is strongest (or, better yet, midway between fade points), you simply make a perpendicular turn (90 degrees to the old direction) and follow this new line. If the signal fades, it’s the wrong way, so turn around (180 degrees) and march in the other direction until you hear the strongest signal (remember to keep turning down the volume). Turn 90 degrees again and repeat the process over and over until you zero in on the buried beacon.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
méthode en croix [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des angles droits [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de la croix [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Recherche ARVA [appareil de recherche de victime d'avalanche]. La méthode des angles droits : moins rapide [que la méthode directionnelle et] demandant moins de pratique pour être efficace. À partir du point de son maximum, trouvé dans la recherche primaire, tenir l'appareil vertical. Réduire le son au minimum audible. Partir à 90° vers le haut (pour une question d'économie dans les déplacements). Si le son diminue, revenir au signal maximum et partir à 90° jusqu'à trouver un son maximum. Réduire la réception au minimum audible. Continuer ainsi jusqu'à ce que l'intensité sonore n'augmente plus. On se situe alors, en général, à la dernière ou avant-dernière graduation du potentiomètre. Baliser le dernier point de Réception maximum. Remarque : Pour aller plus vite dans les premières graduations, on peut à chaque point de R maximum, dès que le son commence à décroître, tourner immédiatement à 90° afin d'aller plus vite.