English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation; Maritime Law)
crossing ship [correct]; crossing vessel [correct]
CONT: According to the rules of the road, a ship is crossing another whenever the lines of their courses, if prolonged, intersect. A vessel coming up with another from any direction less than two points abaft the beam is a crossing ship.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Droit maritime)
navire traversier [correct, masculine noun]; traversier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Celui qui coupe la route que l'on suit.
CONT: Traversier. - Navire traversier, qui coupe la route que l'on suit.