English (Commercial Fishing)
crossing over [correct]
CONT: The male trembles noticeably as he moves forward and alongside the female. He frequently switches his position from one side of his mate to the other by crossing over her back. These characteristic movements are known as quivering and crossing over.
French (Pêche commerciale)
chevauchement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mâle est pris d'un frémissement très apparent en s'avançant à côté de la femelle. Il va souvent d'un côté à l'autre, en passant par dessus elle. On appelle ces mouvements caractéristiques frémissements et chevauchements.