English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Rail Traffic Control)
automatic interlocking [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of signals and, at times, switches at [a] railroad crossing which are controlled automatically by the approach of trains and the passing of trains over track circuits.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
enclenchement automatique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: enclenchement : Ensemble de signaux et de dispositifs de signalisation reliés de manière à être actionnés dans l'ordre voulu et dont l'utilisation est soumise aux règles d'enclenchement. Le fonctionnement de cet ensemble peut être manuel ou automatique.