English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Textile Industries; Ropemaking)
braided fabric [correct]
DEF: A narrow fabric made by crossing a number of strands diagonally so that each strad passes alternately over or under one or more of the other strands.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Industries du textile; Corderie)
toile gainée [correct, feminine noun]