English (Commercial Fishing)
cross over [correct, verb]
CONT: After crossing over her back one or more times, the male reverts to his original location, head level with her dorsal fin.
French (Pêche commerciale)
chevaucher [correct, verb]
CONT: Après l'avoir chevauchée une ou plusieurs fois, le mâle reprend sa position originelle, la tête en ligne avec la nageoire dorsale de la femelle.