English (Genetics; Plant Biology; Biotechnology)
automixis [correct]
DEF: Asexual reproduction involving crossing over and recombination in meiosis.
OBS: Diploidy is restored by fusion of the meiotic products (instead of fusion of gametes as in sexual reproduction).
French (Génétique; Biologie végétale; Biotechnologie)
automixie [feminine noun]
Spanish (Genética; Biología vegetal; Biotecnología)
automixis [feminine noun]