English (Keyboard Instruments; String Instruments; Music (General))
overstrung grand piano
OBS: overstrung : of a piano : having the strings arranged in two(or three) sets crossing obliquely over one another.
OBS: A grand piano has strings that run horizontally.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à cordes; Musique (Généralités))
piano à queue à cordes croisées [masculine noun]
CONT: Intérieur d'un piano à queue à cordes croisées. Cadre en fonte aciérée, tension des cordes : 20 tonnes.