English (Ice Hockey)
crossing [correct]
OBS: This is a pattern in which 2 players interchange places. It is employed mainly when starting and developing an attack. It is effective against a man-to-man defense. Crossing is often applied in combination with dropping the puck to the other players, or with a screening pattern.
French (Hockey sur glace)
croisement [masculine noun]
OBS: C'est un modèle où 2 joueurs interchangent leurs positions. Il est principalement utilisé au début et dans le développement de l'attaque. Il est efficace contre une défensive homme à homme. Le croisement est souvent utilisé en relation avec le fait de laisser la rondelle (le pisteur) aux autres joueurs ou avec l'utilisation d'un écran.