English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
diversion channel [correct]
CONT: Mitigative measures as special actions and structures... included :(a) downstream channel improvements to prevent permanent flooding of the Godaleich Pond delta;...(e) design improvements in the power canal, penstock and diversion channels to facilitate crossing by caribou....
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
chenal de dérivation [masculine noun]