English (Anti-pollution Measures; Hydrology and Hydrography)
downstream channel improvement [correct]
CONT: Mitigative measures as special actions and structures... included :(a) downstream channel improvements to prevent permanent flooding of the Godaleich Pond delta;...(e) design improvements in the power canal, penstock and diversion channels to facilitate crossing by caribou....
French (Mesures antipollution; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
amélioration en aval de chenal [feminine noun]