English (Airport Runways and Areas)
intersecting runways [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Two or more runways that cross or meet within their lengths.
CONT: Intersecting runways. Many airports have two or more runways in different directions crossing each other. These are referred to as "intersecting" patterns. Intersecting runways are necessary when relatively strong winds blow from more than one direction, resulting in excessive crosswinds when only one runway is provided.
OBS: intersecting runways: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
pistes sécantes [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; pistes concourantes [feminine noun, plural]; pistes croisées [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Deux pistes ou plus qui se croisent ou se rejoignent.
CONT: L'utilisation simultanée de deux pistes concourantes (exploitation en «pistes croisées») est [...] surtout efficace lorsque le point de croisement des deux pistes se trouve à proximité de leurs seuils respectifs.
OBS: pistes sécantes : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.