English (Maritime Law; Ports)
overtaking ship [correct]; overtaking vessel [correct]
CONT: ... where two ships are in such a position, and on such courses, and are at such distances, that if it were night, the hinder ship could not see any part of the side lights of the forward ship, and the hinder ship is going faster than the other, the former is to be considered as an "overtaking" ship, and no subsequent alteration of the bearing between the two vessels can make the ’overtaking vessel" a "crossing vessel. "
French (Droit maritime; Ports)
navire doublant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: navire qui en rattrape un autre