English (General Vocabulary; Skiing and Snowboarding)
space out [correct, verb, officially approved]
CONT: The group should space out when crossing this start zone. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: space out: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Vocabulaire général; Ski et surf des neiges)
laisser une certaine distance [correct, officially approved]; espacer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: En traversant cette zone de départ, il est conseillé de laisser une certaine distance entre les membres du groupe. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: laisser une certaine distance; espacer : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.