English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
gully [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Steep gullies, filled with ice and snow, are a frequent source of avalanches because they combine several hazardous features: .Often slope angles exceed 40° so that slab and loose snow avalanches are frequent. .Several independent starting zones can occur on the sides and at different elevations. .The snow condition/stability can vary widely over the length of the gully, making evaluation difficult. .Snow deposition and characteristics are radically affected by the weather in a gully. ... .The difficulty of escaping to the side and the probability of hitting rocks magnify the danger for persons caught.
CONT: Space out your group when crossing that gully. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: gully: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
ravine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Laissez une certaine distance entres les membres du groupe lorsque vous traversez cette ravine. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
CONT: Espacez-vous lorsque vous et votre groupe traverserez cette ravine. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: ravine : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.