English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
albedo [correct, standardized]
DEF: The probability that a neutron crossing any surface will return through that surface.
OBS: albedo: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
albédo [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Probabilité [...] qu'un neutron, pénétrant dans une région à travers une surface, retraverse cette surface en sens inverse.
OBS: albédo : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física atómica; Física nuclear)
albedo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proporción de neutrones reflejados por una superficie.
CONT: El reflector de un reactor nuclear que deja pasar 60 neutrones por cada 100 que lo hieren tiene un albedo de 0,4.