English (Silk (Textiles); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
croisure
DEF: Crossing of the thread with itself to dissipate water and to assist cohesion of baves.
French (Soieries; Filature (Textiles))
croisure [feminine noun]
CONT: Le fil passe sur un appareil croiseur, où il s'entrecroise [...] avec un fil parallèle ou avec une portion de lui-même [...] cette croisure fait adhérer les brins.