English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
darning [correct]
DEF: The act of mending a hole in a garment with crossing threads.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
reprise [correct, feminine noun]; reprisage [correct, masculine noun]; raccommodage [correct, masculine noun]; ravaudage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de raccommoder une étoffe déchirée ou trouée, qui consiste à faire passer et repasser des fils à l'endroit endommagé de manière à la reconstituer.