English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
illegal border crossing [correct]; illicit border crossing [correct]
DEF: Crossing the border without passing or stopping at the border checkpoint.
CONT: Jory was told she was being slapped with a $1, 000 illegal border crossing infraction, and her vehicle was to be impounded if she didn’t pay on the spot.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
passage illégal de la frontière [correct, masculine noun]; passage clandestin de la frontière [correct, masculine noun]; traversée illégale de la frontière [correct, feminine noun]; traversée clandestine de la frontière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage de la frontière sans passer ou sans s'arrêter au poste frontalier.
CONT: Si les empreintes digitales avaient été enregistrées lors du premier essai de passage illégal de la frontière, l'identité de la personne aurait pu être établie avec certitude.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
cruce ilegal de la frontera [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Con más de 200 muertos en lo que va del año y teniendo en cuenta la temporada de calor más fuerte en las zonas montañosas y desérticas utilizadas para el cruce ilegal de la frontera de México hacia Estados Unidos, la advertencia es clara para quienes pretenden correr el riesgo: pensarla dos veces.