English (Atmospheric Physics)
libeccio [correct]
DEF: A westerly or southwesterly wind that predominates in northern Corsica and Italy, frequently raising high seas in violent westerly squalls.
OBS: Occurring all year round, [this wind] is most persistent in summer, while in winter it alternates with the tramontana (northeast or north wind).
OBS: On windward slopes [this wind] brings rain, with thunderstorms in summer and autumn. After crossing the mountains it is warm and dry, but may be very turbulent.
OBS: Italian name for a southwest wind.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
libeccio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent du sud-ouest modéré à fort, chaud ou doux, soufflant en Corse et sur la région niçoise.
OBS: [Ce vent] est fréquemment violent entre le cap Corse et Bastia.