English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Drilling and Boring (Construction))
horizontal directional drilling crossing [correct]; HDD crossing [correct]
CONT: The proponents propose three types of watercourse crossing techniques : open cut, isolated and [horizontal directional drilling]. Open-cut and isolated crossing techniques involve excavation and in-stream work. HDD crossings leave the bed and banks undisturbed and, therefore, avoid adverse impacts on aquatic habitat.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Sondage et forage (Construction))
franchissement par forage directionnel horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; franchissement par forage dirigé horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; franchissement par FDH [correct, masculine noun]