English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Anti-pollution Measures)
prevalence [correct]
CONT: Prevalence : This is defined as the extent to which the impact may eventually extend as in the cumulative effects of a number of stream crossings. Each one taken separately might represent a localized impact of small importance and magnitude but a number of such crossings could result in a widespread effect. Coupled with the determination of cumulative effects is the remoteness of an effect from the activity causing it. The deterioration of fish production resulting from access roads could affect sport fishing in an area many miles away and for months or years after project completion.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures antipollution)
facteur cumulatif [masculine noun]
CONT: Facteur cumulatif: il s'agit ici de l'impact final possible tel que, par exemple, de l'addition des impacts conséquents à plusieurs passages d'un cours d'eau. Chaque passage pris séparément peut n'avoir qu'un impact local de peu d'importance et de peu de valeur alors que l'ensemble de ces passages pourrait avoir des conséquences étendues. Il faut également tenir compte ici des répercussions indirectes et des effets secondaires d'une activité; la diminution de la population de poissons causée par l'aménagement de chemins d'accès peut affecter la pêche sportive d'une région assez éloignée et cela pour des mois, voir des années, à venir après l'achèvement du projet en cause.