English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Drilling and Boring (Construction))
horizontal directional drilling [correct]; HDD [correct]
CONT: The HDD construction method is used to install pipelines beneath obstacles-such as stream crossings, lakes, coastal bluffs and road or railroad crossings where conventional open trench pipe construction techniques would cause unacceptable environmental disturbance or resource impacts. Using the continuous bore hole method, a HDD tunnels beneath surface obstacles and then pulls pipeline back through the underground tunnel, leaving the surface undisturbed. The HDD installation involves four main steps : pre-site planning, drilling the pilot hole, expanding pilot hole by reaming, and pullback of a pre-fabricated steel pipe string.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Sondage et forage (Construction))
forage directionnel horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; FDH [correct, masculine noun]; forage dirigé horizontal [correct, masculine noun]; FDH [correct, masculine noun]; FDH; forage horizontal dirigé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le forage directionnel horizontal est une technique de construction pour l'installation de conduites ou de câbles de petites dimensions ne nécessitant pas le creusage de tranchées. Elle s'est développée à partir des technologies de forage vertical principalement utilisées en industrie pétrolière.