English (Construction; Hydrology and Hydrography)
in-stream work [correct]
CONT: ... in-stream work is required for installing some watercourse crossings, constructing barge landing sites and withdrawing water.
French (Construction; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
travaux en eau vive [correct, masculine noun, plural]