English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
stop sign [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Trains or engines must stop at the stop signs at non-interlocked railway crossings at grade and non-interlocked drawbridges...
OBS: stop sign: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
panneau indicateur d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; panneau d'arrêt [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Aux traversées de voies à niveau non enclenchées et aux ponts mobiles non enclenchés, les trains ou les locomotives doivent s'arrêter aux panneaux indicateurs d'arrêt [...]
OBS: panneau indicateur d'arrêt; panneau d'arrêt : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.