English (Freeways and Expressways; Road Networks; Urban Planning)
urban freeway [correct]; urban expressway [correct]; urban motorway [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Urban freeways are intended to accommodate heavy volumes of traffic moving at high speeds under free-flowing conditions. Urban freeways connect major points of traffic generation and may serve as urban extensions of principal rural highways. Uninterrupted flow condition can only be provided by grade-separated crossings and interchanges. Parking and pedestrian access are prohibited. Urban freeways are directly connected to intersecting or adjacent freeways and to most intersecting or adjacent arterial streets.
OBS: urban motorway: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Autoroutes et voies rapides; Réseaux routiers; Aménagement urbain)
autoroute urbaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Route à accès limité avec échangeurs étagés, qui assure les mouvements de longue distance à l'intérieur d'une ville, entre la ville et ses environs, entre la ville et d'autres régions, ou qui traverse la ville (où une voie de contournement n'existe pas).
OBS: Elle est raccordée uniquement aux artères de la ville. L'autoroute urbaine devient souvent une route régionale [...] assurant ainsi le lien entre les réseaux urbains et ruraux.
OBS: autoroute urbaine : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Autopistas y vías rápidas; Redes viales; Planificación urbana)
autopista urbana [correct, feminine noun]