English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
garden strawberry [correct]; cultivated strawberry [correct]; dessert strawberry [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Rosaceae.
OBS: Fragaria × ananassa originated under cultivation in Europe from crossings of the cultivated Fragaria chiloensis forma chiloensis and Fragaria virginiana. It is grown today on all continents and occasionally escapes from gardens.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
fraisier cultivé [correct, masculine noun]; fraisier ananas [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rosaceae.
OBS: Fragaria x ananassa est le résultat de l'hybridation entre Fragaria chiloensis forme chiloensis et Fragaria virginiana. Cette plante est répandue à l'échelle mondiale et s'échappe souvent des cultures pour coloniser les lieux environnants.