English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Environment; Road Safety)
wildlife crossing [correct, noun]; wildlife passage [correct, noun]; fauna crossing [correct, noun]; fauna passage [correct, noun]; ecopassage [see observation, noun]
CONT: Wildlife crossings are structures that allow animals to cross human-made barriers safely.
OBS: Wildlife crossings include "wildlife overpasses" and "wildlife underpasses. "
OBS: ecopassage: This term is sometimes used to refer more specifically to a "wildlife underpass" or a wildlife underpass designed for small animals.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Environnement; Sécurité routière)
passage à faune [correct, masculine noun]; passage faunique [correct, masculine noun]; écopassage [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Passage dont l'aménagement permet à des animaux de franchir en toute sécurité une infrastructure comme une route ou une voie ferrée en assurant la continuité d'un corridor écologique.
OBS: Les passages à faune sont divisés en deux catégories : les «passages à faune supérieurs» et les «passages à faune inférieurs».
OBS: écopassage : Ce terme est parfois employé pour désigner plus spécifiquement un «passage à faune inférieur» ou encore un passage à faune inférieur conçu pour les petits animaux.