English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Hand Knitting)
double cable [correct]
OBS: Cables. Amongst the decorative elements of knitting, these are the most widely used and most greatly appreciated... notably in the famous Aran knitting. Cables consist basically of stitches crossed over one another and the many possible arrangements of these crossings enable you to obtain a great variety of effects.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Tricot à l'aiguille)
torsade imbriquée [correct, feminine noun]; torsade double [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les torsades (.... Elles) comptent parmi les éléments décoratifs les plus utilisés et les plus appréciés en tricot... notamment dans le célèbre tricot Irlandais. Elles sont toujours à base de croisements de mailles, et les multiples possibilités de ces croisements permettent d'obtenir des effets très variés.