English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Nonwoven Textiles)
crosslapper [correct]
CONT: The functions of the crosslapper are to increase the surface weight of the web, improve the longitudinal/transverse strength, increase the web width and improve the web quality.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Nontissés (Industries du textile))
étaleur-nappeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Machine] qui dispose plusieurs voiles l'un sur l'autre afin d'augmenter l'épaisseur du produit.