English (Immunology)
leukocyte histamine release
CONT: This test indirectly determines specific IgE by measuring the histamine release from basophils challenged with allergens. As basophils and mast cells are fixed by IgE, allergens that react with specific IgE will crosslink two molecules of membrane-bound IgE and initiate mediator release from basophils or mast cells. Histamine is one of the mediators; hence by measuring the amount of histamine released, one has the overall assessment of the IgE-mediated mechanism, that is, quantity of histamine released correlates with the amount of membrane-bound specific IgE and the functioning properties of the basophils.
French (Immunologie)
test d'histamino-libération [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de diagnostic allergologique qui consiste à mettre l'allergène en contact avec des basophiles supposés sensibilisés afin de vérifier s'ils vont libérer de l'histamine, ce qui argumenterait la responsabilité de cet allergène.