English (Optics)
dichromated gelatin [correct]
DEF: A light sensitive emulsion made up of a solution of dichromate compound, usually ammonium dichromate, in the presence of a gelatin substrate. Exposure results in the crosslinking of gelatin molecules with those of the dichromate compound.
CONT: This material offers one of the most exciting mediums for commercial display holographic. Dichromated gelatin comes close to being the ideal holographie recording material.
French (Optique)
gélatine dichromatée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gélatines dichromatées (...) sont les modulateurs de phase pouvant fonctionner en hologramme épais (...). Elles sont constituées de celluloides variés, photosensibilisés par des chromates et des déchromates d'ammonium, de sodium et de potassium.