English (Chemical Engineering; Plastics Manufacturing)
crosslinking agent [correct, standardized]; cross-linking agent [correct]
DEF: A substance that promotes or regulates intermolecular covalent or ionic bonding between polymer chains.
CONT: Polymers. ... In addition to the monomers, this includes other reactants such as catalysts, free radical initiators, cross-linking and chain transfer agents that are intended to become chemically incorporated into the polymer structure.
OBS: Crosslinking may also be produced by radiation.
OBS: crosslinking agent : term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Génie chimique; Plasturgie)
agent de réticulation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réticulant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance qui initie ou régularise la réaction de réticulation entre des chaînes de polymères.
OBS: La réticulation peut être aussi obtenue au moyen de radiations.
OBS: agent de réticulation; réticulant : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
OBS: agent de réticulation : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Fabricación de plásticos)
agente de reticulación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que promueve o regula los enlaces intermoleculares covalentes o iónicos entre cadenas de polímeros.