English (Biological Sciences)
enzyme stabilisation [correct]; enzyme stabilization [correct]
CONT: The problem of enzyme stabilisations ... is primarily concerned with restraining the enzyme from adopting other conformations than those that are optimal for (a) mutual access of substrate to its binding site on the enzyme (b) the continued ability of the enzyme to express its catalytic activity on the substrate at its active site and (c) the ability for the product or products of the reaction to freely diffuse, or be repelled from the binding site.
OBS: There exist many cases when the use of a stabilizing polymeric carrier can dramatically affect the biological activity of enzymes : for example, their interaction with high-molecular-weight substrates or with cell surface receptors. Methods of enzyme stabilization also are available that do not require carriers, but instead depend on chemical modification or intramolecular crosslinking with bifunctional reagents.
French (Sciences biologiques)
stabilisation des enzymes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les axes futurs les plus intéressants de la technologie enzymatique sont les suivants : - utilisation des propriétés non conventionnelles des enzymes; - élucidation des mécanismes moléculaires de l'inactivation enzymatique amenant au développement d'approches rationnelles de la stabilisation des enzymes; - catalyse enzymatique en présence de solvants organiques dans des conditions extrêmes; - conception de nouvelles molécules ayant des propriétés catalytiques par mutagénèse dirigée.