English (Immunology)
antibody feedback
CONT: Antibody feedback. Antibody regulates its own level of synthesis in several ways. The following are important :(1) binding to antigen and thus preventing the antigen from activating lymphocytes;(2) binding to Fc receptors on B(and possibly Ty) cells. In the presence of antigen this causes crosslinking of the antigen receptors and Fc receptors which is inhibitory to the cells;(3) antibody/antigen complement fixing complexes localize in germinal centres where they stimulate B and T cells and induce memory.
French (Immunologie)
rétrorégulation des anticorps par les anticorps [feminine noun]; effet rétroactif des anticorps [masculine noun]
CONT: Effet rétroactif des anticorps. Suppression de la production d'anticorps par transfert passif d'anticorps.