English (Biological Sciences)
bifunctional reagent [correct]
CONT: In many cases the presence of an insoluble or even soluble carrier matrix may become an insuperable obstacle for the enzyme to perform its function in the organism. In such cases investigators have used bifunctional reagents to stabilize enzymes by intramolecular crosslinking. As a rule these attempts have had only limited success, based on trials with many enzymes.... The matter is complicated by the fact that the bifunctional reagent can interact with the enzyme in three different ways : one point modification, intermolecular linking, and intramolecular crosslinking. The observed stabilization effect can be explained easily by a simple modification to the enzyme or by changes in the microenvironment as a result of the modification.
French (Sciences biologiques)
agent bifonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'insolubilisation des enzymes requiert (...) une "greffe" dans des conditions douces, entre R-COOH ou R-NH2 de la protéine et certains groupements réactifs du support solide. (...) Les agents du couplage enzyme-support sont en bonne règle des agents bifonctionnels, actifs dans des conditions douces (glutaraldéhyde, carbodiimides, etc.). Souvent, la liaison n'est pas effectuée en une seule étape, mais le support est d'abord activé, puis la protéine lui est fixée.