English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
crossload [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: There is a significant crossload on that slope. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: crossload : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
accumulation de neige par vent latéral [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; accumulation de neige transportée par vent latéral [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il y a une importante accumulation de neige par vent latéral sur cette pente. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: accumulation de neige par vent latéral; accumulation de neige transportée par vent latéral : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.