English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
band-type drive-shaft brake [correct]; drive-shaft brake [correct]; transmission brake [correct]
DEF: Park braking system mounted at the back of the transmission; consists of one brake drum and two brake shoes rotating around stationary spindles supported by a chassis frame crossmember.
OBS: The band-type drive-shaft brake may be of the disc-type or of the drum-type.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
frein à tambour sur transmission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frein de stationnement monté à la sortie de la boîte de vitesses et composé d'un tambour de frein et de deux mâchoires tourillonnant autour d'axes fixes supportés par une traverse de cadre de châssis.
OBS: Le frein à tambour sur transmission peut aussi être du type à disque au lieu d'être à tambour.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
freno de bandas [correct, masculine noun]; freno de transmisión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Freno de estacionamiento montado en la salida de la caja de velocidades que está compuesto de un tambor de freno y dos mordazas articuladas sobre ejes fijos sostenidos por un larguero del bastidor del chasis.
OBS: El freno de bandas puede ser de tambor o de disco.