English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
side-dump car [correct]; side dumper [correct]
CONT: Side dump cars, such as the Granby, are dumped by running the car alongside a dump block. A roller raises and pivots the body while the movable side remains vertical. A hold-down prevents the car from leaving the track. Cars can be dumped without uncoupling. Various other dumps, such as the cradle or kickback and crossover dumps, are used in some operations.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
berline à déchargement latéral [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les sous-étages, le minerai est transporté des chantiers aux cheminées à minerai ou au plan à convoyeur dans des berlines de 2 300 l à déchargement latéral, dont le déversement est commandé par ski à ressort.