English (Genetics)
recombination unit [correct]; Morgan unit [correct]
DEF: The unit of map distance between linked genes. It is used to measure chromosome length and equals the total crossover frequency between the genes concerned. It is expressed in percentage.
CONT: We have seen that the distance between "pro A" and "ade" on the E. coli chromosome is equivalent to about 45 percent recombination, so that these markers appear as only weakly linked in recombination analysis. In interrupted mating experiments, however, transfer of this same interval takes about two minutes, so that one time unit is equivalent to 20 recombination units.
French (Génétique)
unité de recombinaison [correct, feminine noun]; unité Morgan [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité arbitraire représentant les probabilités de recombinaison entre des gènes liés entre eux, et qui permettent d'exprimer les distances séparant les gènes sur les chromosomes.
CONT: 23% de phages sont donc recombinés : on dira que r et tu sont situés à 23 unités de recombinaison.