English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
coaxial speaker [correct]; coaxial loudspeaker [correct]
DEF: A ... speaker [which] has a large cone for the low range and a smaller tweeter for the high spectrum.
OBS: There is a crossover network that divides and routes the signal to the correct driver. Named for two speakers sharing a single axis.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
haut-parleur coaxial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Haut-parleur doté d'un cône de bonne dimension pour les basses fréquences et d'un plus petit haut-parleur d'aigus pour la gamme des hautes fréquences.