English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
crossover clinical trial [correct, noun]; cross-over clinical trial [correct, noun]; crossover trial [correct, noun]; cross-over trial [correct, noun]
CONT: Parallel-group trials allocate each participant to a single intervention for comparison with one or more alternative interventions. In contrast, crossover trials allocate each participant to a sequence of interventions. A simple randomized crossover design is an "AB/BA" design in which participants are randomized initially to intervention A or intervention B, and then "cross over" to intervention B or intervention A, respectively.
OBS: Not to be confused with "crossover clinical study, "which has a broader meaning than "crossover clinical trial" : a clinical trial is a type of clinical study, but the reverse is not true.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
essai clinique croisé [correct, masculine noun]; essai croisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les essais croisés, chaque patient reçoit dans un ordre aléatoire toutes les doses à étudier.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «étude clinique croisée», qui a un sens plus large que «essai clinique croisé» : un essai clinique est un type d'étude clinique, mais pas l'inverse.