English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
bed riser block [correct]; bed riser [correct]; bed block [correct]
CONT: In a randomized crossover study, we compared the effect on gastroesophageal reflux of three sleeping positions : elevation of the head of the bed on standard eight-inch bed blocks; elevation by a foam wedge; or a flat position.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
rehausseur de lit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rehausseur de lit. Pour qui? Toute personne rencontrant des difficultés à s'asseoir, se relever d'un lit trop bas. Toute personne apportant des soins à une personne alitée.