English (Optics; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Target Acquisition)
thermal crossover [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A condition that arises when the infrared signatures of two objects are indistinguishable from each other.
OBS: Thermal crossover makes it difficult, if not impossible, to verify a target using thermal imaging.
OBS: thermal crossover : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Optique; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif)
inversion de contraste thermique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Situation survenant lorsque la signature infrarouge de deux objets sont indifférenciables l'une de l'autre.
OBS: L'inversion de contraste thermique rend difficile, voire impossible, la vérification d'une cible à l'aide d'imagerie thermique.
OBS: inversion de contraste thermique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.