English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
crossover trial [correct, standardized]; crossover study [correct, standardized]
DEF: A trial in which the subjects receive, in sequence, the treatment (or control intervention), then, after a specified time, the control intervention (or treatment).
OBS: In this type of study, the subjects are their own controls, and randomisation is used to determine the order in which a subject receives the treatment and the control intervention. Washout periods are usually included, since otherwise the effects of the first treatment could carry over into the period when the second is given.
OBS: crossover trial; crossover study : terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
essai croisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; étude avec permutation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; essai en chassé-croisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai dans lequel les sujets reçoivent successivement le traitement (ou l’intervention de référence) puis, après un temps donné, l’intervention de référence (ou le traitement).
OBS: Dans ce type d'étude, le sujet est son propre témoin, et la répartition aléatoire est utilisée pour déterminer dans quel ordre il recevra le traitement et l’intervention de référence (témoin). Comme l'effet du premier traitement peut se poursuivre pendant l'administration du deuxième, on ménage habituellement des phases sans traitement actif afin de pallier cet inconvénient.
OBS: essai croisé; étude avec permutation; essai en chassé-croisé : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Métodos de investigación científica; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
estudio cruzado [masculine noun]