English (Audio Technology)
bi-wiring [correct]
DEF: A method of connecting speakers to amplifiers, whereby two sets of wires (one for highs, one for lows) run from the amp output to individual inputs on the speaker.
OBS: Not to be confused with bi-amping, bi-wiring requires a speaker with separate inputs for the passive crossover in the low and high sections.
French (Électroacoustique)
bi-câblage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de deux câbles de liaison différents entre l'amplificateur et les entrées séparées de l'enceinte : médium-grave d'une part, aigu de l'autre pour les enceintes 2 voies ou grave d'un côté et médium-aigu de l'autre.