English (Statistics; Scientific Research)
crossover bias [correct, standardized]
DEF: A confusion bias that occurs when the subjects assigned to the experimental group do not receive the intervention or receive another intervention, or when some subjects in the control group receive the intervention.
OBS: If these subjects’ results are analysed with those of their original group, this type of bias will tend to “dilute” (diminish) the observed treatment effect.
OBS: crossover bias : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Statistique; Recherche scientifique)
biais de contamination [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; biais de permutation [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Biais de confusion se produisant lorsque les sujets affectés au groupe expérimental ne reçoivent pas l’intervention ou en reçoivent une autre, ou encore lorsque certains sujets du groupe témoin reçoivent l’intervention.
OBS: Si les résultats de ces sujets sont analysés avec ceux du groupe auquel ils avaient été affectés à l’origine, ce type de biais aura tendance à «diluer» (réduire) l’effet thérapeutique enregistré.
OBS: biais de contamination : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.