English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
crossover area [correct, standardized]
OBS: crossover area : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
aire de transition [feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: aire de transition : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).