English (String Instruments)
crossover guitar [correct]
CONT: A crossover guitar combines the sound of a classical guitar with the construction and playability of a steel string acoustic guitar. The strings are nylon, the nut width is between a classical and acoustic, the body has a cutaway and the fretboard is radiused.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
guitare crossover [correct, feminine noun]; guitare hybride folk-classique [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Une guitare crossover est un nom commun pour une guitare à cordes nylon [ayant] des dimensions et une forme proche d'une guitare folk à cordes en acier.