English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Physics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
twisted nematic [correct]; TN [correct]
CONT: Twisted nematic : Cigar-like organic molecules form long helical chains when those along one face of the panel are oriented in one direction and those along the other face are oriented at right angles. A polarizing plate allows only ambient light polarized in one direction to pass through. This light is twisted 90 degrees by the helices. A second polarizer on the opposite face, polarized in the same direction as the first one, will block the light, creating a dark display. An applied voltage untwists the helix at a crosspoint, allowing light through and making a bright spot. A plate polarized at right angles will produce a bright display that goes dark at points where voltage is applied. Twisted nematic liquid crystal display(LCD).
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Physique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
nématique en hélice [correct]; cristal liquide en phase nématique en hélice [correct, masculine noun]; nématique torsadée [correct, masculine noun]; nématique à torsade [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Prenons l'exemple de l'effet qui est utilisé dans tous les dispositifs à cristaux liquides actuellement sur le marché : les nématiques en hélice [...]. La couche de cristal liquide nématique dont toutes les molécules sont parallèles est insérée entre deux plaques de verre distantes d'une dizaine de microns, avec des électrodes sur les faces internes. Au départ, les molécules sont parallèles aux plaques, mais par un traitement adéquat des lames on distord l'arrangement des molécules qui se placent en hélice. On place sur les faces externes des plaques deux polariseurs de lumière croisée qui ne devraient pas laisser passer de lumière. Mais grâce à l'anisotropie optique des molécules, l'hélice fait tourner de 90 degrés le plan de polarisation de la lumière qui la traverse. Ainsi, tant que l'hélice existe, la lumière passe. Là où on la détruit, ce qui se fait très simplement en appliquant une tension de quelques volts qui oriente les molécules perpendiculairement aux plaques, le dispositif devient noir.