English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
science of aids [proposal]
CONT: The science of AIDS and its impact on the developing world. In 1995, AIDS research stands at a crossroads. Over the past 10 years, much of the research on AIDS has centred on trying to find a cure or a vaccine, with very limited results. While more has been learnt about AIDS in a short time than about almost any other disease, many of the basic questions about the development of AIDS and the behaviour of HIV, the virus which leads to AIDS, remain unanswered.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
sidénologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discipline qui étudie le sida; elle est exercée par des sidénologues.
CONT: Le Xème Symposium de Sidénologie du 17 au 19 juin 1999 à Toulon réunissait des spécialistes VIH, dont quelques-uns de renommée mondiale comme David Ho, Robert Gallo (USA) et Julio Montaner (Canada).
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
ciencia del SIDA [correct, feminine noun]; ciencia del sida [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Las siglas del síndrome de inmunodeficiencia adquirida (sida) se han incorporado al español como un nombre común, por lo cual se escriben en minúsculas, no obstante, se escriben también con mayúsculas.