English (Medical and Hospital Organization; General Medicine)
proximology [correct]
DEF: A new area of research focusing on the relationship between patients and caregivers.
CONT: Proximology, which focuses on the study of the relationship between the patient and those close to him/her, is a multidisciplinary approach at the crossroads of medicine, sociology and psychology. The family circle of a patient becomes the central object of study and reflection.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Médecine générale)
proximologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nouvelle science au carrefour de la médecine, de la sociologie et de la psychologie axée sur les besoins des patients et surtout des aidants qui prennent en charge un malade.