English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
MOS capacity
CONT: Storage electrodes extending in parallel to the scanning lines are formed on the array substrate. Each storage electrode forms a MOS capacity between a part of the pixel electrode and the storage electrode in order to suppress the variation of the pixel potential, which is caused by crosstalk between the signal lines or the scanning lines and the pixel electrode and leak current at the switching transistor.
OBS: MOS : metal oxide semiconductor.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
capacité MOS [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] rappelons qu'une mémoire de 64 000 bits de capacité nécessite le dessin de 2 x [10 à la sixième puissance] traits réalisé sur une puce de silicium d'environ 25 mm [carrés], qu'elle contient de l'ordre de 150 000 transistors ou capacité MOS (metal oxide semiconductor) et que la conception de circuits aussi complexes bien que réguliers ne peut plus s'effectuer pratiquement de façon artisanale.
OBS: MOS : de l'anglais «metal oxide semiconductor».