English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications)
near-end crosstalk [correct]; NEXT [correct]
DEF: Crosstalk, which is propagated in a disturbed channel in the direction opposite to the direction of propagation of the current in the disturbing channel.
OBS: The terminal of the disturbed channel at which the near-end crosstalk is present is normally near, or coincides with, the energized terminal of the disturbing channel.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications)
paradiaphonie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diaphonie qui se propage sur la voie perturbée dans le sens opposé à celui de la propagation de l'énergie sur la voie perturbatrice.
OBS: L'extrémité de la voie perturbée où la paradiaphonie est constatée, est généralement très proche de l'extrémité qui envoie l'énergie dans la voie perturbatrice.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Telecomunicaciones)
paradiafonía [correct, feminine noun]; diafonía en el extremo cercano [correct, feminine noun]; diafonía cercana [feminine noun, Mexico]; diafonía vecina [feminine noun]
DEF: Energía no deseada que se transfiere normalemente de un circuito a otro, que se produce en el extremo del enlace de transmisión donde está situado el origen de la señal; normalmente, la energía absorbida se propaga en el sentido opuesto al flujo de circulación normal.
OBS: Suele estar causada por frecuencias altas o por señales desequilibradas e insuficientemente apantalladas.