English (Telecommunications; Audio Technology; Radio Broadcasting; Military Communications)
antenna crosstalk [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An undesired power transfer through space from one antenna to another.
OBS: Antenna crosstalk is measured as the ratio of power received by one antenna to power transmitted by the other, usually expressed in decibels.
OBS: antenna crosstalk : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Télécommunications; Électroacoustique; Radiodiffusion; Transmissions militaires)
diaphonie d'antenne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Transfert non voulu de puissance dans l'espace d'une antenne à une autre.
OBS: Normalement exprimée en décibels, la diaphonie d'antenne est déterminée par le rapport entre la puissance reçue par une antenne et la puissance transmise par l'autre.
OBS: diaphonie d'antenne : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.