English (Telecommunications)
overall loss distortion
OBS: Seven measurements, in accordance with CCITT Recommendation G. 712 can be performed :-overall loss;-overall loss distortion;-load capacity of the coder. Calibration of decoders(sequence SI) ;-psophometric noise of an idle channel;-intelligible crosstalk;-linearity(...) ;-overall distortion.
French (Télécommunications)
distorsion de l'équivalent
OBS: [Le TE80, appareil de mesures pour extrémités] effectue les sept mesures fondamentales préconisées par l'avis G.712 du CCITT: - équivalent; - distorsion de l'équivalent; - capacité de charge des codeurs. Calibration des décodeurs (séquence SI); - bruit psophométré de la voie au repos; - diaphonie intelligible; - linéarité (...); - distorsion totale.