English (Wood Products; Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
switch tie [correct, officially approved]; crossing sleeper [correct, see observation]; crossing timber [correct, see observation]; turn-out sleeper [correct, New Zealand]
DEF: A crosstie of greater than standard dimensions, particularly length, used under a rail switch... rail(way) points.
OBS: switch tie: term officially approved by CP Rail.
OBS: crossing sleeper: term used in the Commonwealth; crossing timber: term used in the United Kingdom.
French (Produits du bois; Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
traverse d'aiguillage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: traverse d'aiguillage : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.