English (Atmospheric Physics; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
crosswind [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any wind that is blowing perpendicular to a line of travel, or perpendicular to a direction.
CONT: Remember the crosswind as you check out that slope. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: crosswind : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
vent latéral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Lors de l'évaluation de cette pente, portez attention à l'influence du vent latéral. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: vent latéral : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.