English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
crosswind landing [correct]; cross-wind landing [correct]
CONT: Crosswind landings are somewhat hazardous, depending upon the direction and speed of the crosswind.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
atterrissage par vent de travers [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La difficulté des atterrissages par "vent de travers" croît avec la vitesse du vent pour un angle donné.
OBS: atterrissage par vent de travers : Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.