English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
diamond processing [correct]; diamond manufacturing; processing of diamonds
DEF: Manipulating a diamond from rough to finished product; includes marking, windowing, sawing, cleaving, bruting, crossworking and brillianteering.
CONT: Diamond manufacturing (bruting, cutting, polishing) ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
traitement du diamant [masculine noun]; transformation du diamant [feminine noun]
DEF: Façonnage du diamant, de l'état brut au produit fini; comprend le marquage, l'ouverture de fenêtre, le sciage, le clivage, le débrutage, la mise en croix et en huit, et le brillantage.