English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
crown main [correct]; crown main facet [correct]; bezel [correct]; bezel facet [correct]; top main facet [correct]; upper main facet [less frequent]; kite facet [less frequent]; diamond-shaped facet [less frequent]; bezel main facet; bezel-main facet
DEF: A kite-shaped facet on the crown of brilliant-cut diamonds.
CONT: Crown mains : 8 facets located on the crown; consist of 4 corners and 4 bezels; created during the crossworking stage.
OBS: A gemmologist may not differentiate between the 4 corners and the 4 bezels on the crown, nor between the 4 corners and the 4 pavilions on the pavilion.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
facette principale de couronne [correct, feminine noun]; bézel [masculine noun]; bezel [masculine noun]; facette bézel [feminine noun]; coin de table [masculine noun]; coin [masculine noun]
DEF: Facette à quatre côtés en forme de losange sur la couronne de la taille brillant dont la pointe supérieure touche la table tandis que la pointe inférieure touche le rondiste.
OBS: Il y en a huit au total.