English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
rough blocking [correct]; rough preparation [correct]; rough prep; pre-blocking; preblocking
DEF: A preliminary crossworking to preform the diamond and to reduce unnecessary bulk and inclusions(an optional step included before bruting).
CONT: Describe how a groove is applied to a heart shape: a) produced: - manually, ... - by a laser in the pre-blocking stage and in conjunction with the girdle ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
prétaille [feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en croix préliminaire pour donner au diamant sa forme initiale, pour enlever l'excédent de matière et réduire le nombre d'inclusions (opération facultative avant le débrutage).
OBS: Elle précède habituellement la taille en 8/8 et permet des rectifications ultérieures.