English (Plywood)
crotch veneer [correct]
DEF: Wood veneer with unusual and decorative grain patterns cut from the crotch of a tree.
OBS: crotch : The point where a tree branch joins the trunk.
French (Contreplaqués)
placage de fourche [correct, masculine noun]; placage ronceux [masculine noun]
DEF: Placage décoratif à l'aspect ronceux obtenu du tranchage du bois provenant de la fourche d'un arbre.