English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
outseam [correct]
DEF: Making trousers: The seam that falls along the outside of the leg.
CONT: Outseam: waist to hemline.
CONT: The outseam is the measure of the waist to the bottom of your pants and the inseam is the measure of the crotch to the bottom. Inseam is the measurement used for length in men's pants.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
couture extérieure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La couture qui court le long de l'extérieur de la jambe.
CONT: Couture extérieure (taille à l'ourlet).