English (Sewing (General))
corner [correct]
CONT: Seam allowances at corners and points... may be mitered in pattern making... the remaining allowances are the same at the neck/shoulder, shoulder/sleeve, and crotch/inseam intersections. Removal of corners can produce a desirable smoothness and flatness in the finished seams...
CONT: Corners divide basically into two types: outward and inward ...
French (Couture (Généralités))
coin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les coins se subdivisent en deux types : extérieurs et intérieurs; les techniques d'assemblage varient de l'un à l'autre. Lorsque la pièce en onglet (la bordure) fait le tour du coin, celui-ci est extérieur; lorsqu'elle demeure en deçà du coin, celui-ci est intérieur.