English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
crotch seam [correct]
CONT: Adjusting the pants crotch seam... Use the crotch seam method of altering the crotch length if only stomach or derriere is a problem. This method adds or takes away fullness exactly where it is needed on the front or back.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
couture de fourche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ajustement de la couture de fourche (...) Ayez recours à cette méthode pour rectifier la couture de fourche, si l'abdomen ou le postérieur sont cause de problèmes : grâce à elle, vous ajoutez ou soustrayez une certaine ampleur, là où c'est nécessaire, à l'avant ou à l'arrière.