English (Botany)
croton [correct]
OBS: Croton : strong-scented herbs, shrubs, and trees, mostly of tropical and subtropical regions in both hemispheres... Infrequently grown as ornamentals but several species are important economically : the seeds of Croton Tiglium L. yield croton oil, a powerful purgative.
French (Botanique)
croton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après absorption de graines de Ricin les malaises [...] apparaissent avec un temps de latence de plusieurs heures [...] des genres voisins tels que le Croton et Pignon d'Inde (Croton Tiglium et Jatropha Curcas) présentent les mêmes caractéristiques toxicologiques.