English (Food Additives; Pharmacology)
cascarilla [correct]; eleuthera bark [correct]; sweet-wood bark [correct]; sweetwood bark [correct]; cascarilla bark [correct]; sweetwood
DEF: The aromatic bark of a West Indian shrub(Croton eluteria) used for making incense and as a tonic.
CONT: Cascarilla. ... A tonic, stimulant and febrifuge. An additive for bitters, tobacco, liquors.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
cascarille [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; écorce de cascarille [feminine noun]
DEF: Écorce aromatique de Croton eluteria (cascarille), réduite en poudre après dessiccation. Tonique, excitant, fébrifuge. Additif pour amers, tabac, liqueurs.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec la plante dont on tire cette écorce, et qui s'appelle aussi «cascarille».